Data Protection and dlr

For more information please contact:

Carmel Donlon

Data Protection Officer

Corporate Affairs Department

Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown County Council

County Hall

Marine Road

Dún Laoghaire

Co. Dublin

Telephone: 01 2054700

Email: dataprotection@dlrcoco.ie

Data Protection Statement

 

Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown County Council (the Council) is a democratically elected unit of Local Government within County Dublin and is responsible for providing a range of services to meet the economic, social and cultural needs of our citizens and  communities in partnership with our stakeholders.

In order to provide the most effective and targeted services to meet the needs of the citizens, communities and businesses we will be required to collect, process and use certain types of information about people and organisations. Depending on the service being offered, information sought may include ‘personal data’ as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018 and may relate to current, past and future service users; past; current and prospective employees; suppliers; and members of the public who may engage in communications with our staff.

In this context the Council is a data controller under the GDPR and Data Protection Acts and is obliged to comply with a range of requirements under these legislations. “Data controllers” are organisations who determine the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any personal data is processed, who make independent decisions in relation to the personal data and/or who otherwise control that personal data. Where the Council is providing services involving the collection of personal data for another agency or Government Department it may act as a data processor or joint controller. 

Data in this policy document means both personal data and special category personal data. Given the range of services and activities conducted by the Council full details of personal data for each process cannot be specified in this statement, however the personal data that you may typically be asked to supply can be categorised as follows;

  • Contact details to allow for efficient communication
  • Details of your personal circumstances which you are required by law to supply as part of your application for a service offered by the Council
  • Your own financial details which you are required by law to supply as part of your application for a service offered by the Council

In addition, staff may be required, from time to time, to collect process and use certain types of personal data to comply with regulatory or legislative requirements or to carry out functions in the public interest.

In compliance with the GDPR the Council maintains records of processing regarding personal data received and collected for its functions.

What is the purpose of this Data Protection Statement?

Click here for more information.

Privacy Statements

The Privacy Statements below provide details of how the Council’s Departments handles your personal data:

Privacy Statements
CCTV Privacy Statement
139.50 KB
Other file
Download
Corporate Affairs and HR Privacy Statement
289.63 KB
PDF Document
Download
Architects Privacy Statement
203.82 KB
PDF Document
Download
Community and Cultural Development Statement
251.49 KB
PDF Document
Download
Forward Planning Infrastructure Privacy Statement
202.28 KB
Other file
Download
Infrastructure and Climate Change Privacy Statement
292.42 KB
PDF Document
Download
Planning Privacy Statement
263.26 KB
PDF Document
Download
Finance Dept Privacy Statement.pdf
238.65 KB
PDF Document
Download
Finance - Water Services Privacy Statement.pdf
215.47 KB
PDF Document
Download
ICC - Municipal Services Dept Privacy Statement.pdf
247.40 KB
PDF Document
Download
DLR Co Co Privacy Statement.pdf
147.95 KB
PDF Document
Download
Housing Privacy Statement.pdf
345.76 KB
PDF Document
Download

We care about your feedback. Have your say.

Is this page useful?

Any concerns with your local area?

Report a problem with the Council