Intro Text 

Data Protection Statement

 

Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown County Council (the Council) is a democratically elected unit of Local Government within County Dublin and is responsible for providing a range of services to meet the economic, social and cultural needs of our citizens and  communities in partnership with our stakeholders.

In order to provide the most effective and targeted services to meet the needs of the citizens, communities and businesses we will be required to collect, process and use certain types of information about people and organisations. Depending on the service being offered, information sought may include ‘personal data’ as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018 and may relate to current, past and future service users; past; current and prospective employees; suppliers; and members of the public who may engage in communications with our staff.

In this context the Council is a data controller under the GDPR and Data Protection Acts and is obliged to comply with a range of requirements under these legislations. “Data controllers” are organisations who determine the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any personal data is processed, who make independent decisions in relation to the personal data and/or who otherwise control that personal data. Where the Council is providing services involving the collection of personal data for another agency or Government Department it may act as a data processor or joint controller. 

Data in this policy document means both personal data and special category personal data. Given the range of services and activities conducted by the Council full details of personal data for each process cannot be specified in this statement, however the personal data that you may typically be asked to supply can be categorised as follows;

  • Contact details to allow for efficient communication
  • Details of your personal circumstances which you are required by law to supply as part of your application for a service offered by the Council
  • Your own financial details which you are required by law to supply as part of your application for a service offered by the Council

In addition, staff may be required, from time to time, to collect process and use certain types of personal data to comply with regulatory or legislative requirements or to carry out functions in the public interest.

In compliance with the GDPR the Council maintains records of processing regarding personal data received and collected for its functions.

What is the purpose of this Data Protection Statement?

Click here for more information.

Privacy Statements

The Privacy Statements below provide details of how the Council’s Departments handles your personal data:

FAQS

All requests for personal details must be made in writing, either by post or email.  You may be asked for evidence of your identity.  This is to make sure that personal information is not given to the wrong person.  Please address your request to:-

Data Protection Co-ordinator

Corporate Affairs Department

Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown County Council

Marine Road

Dún Laoghaire

Co. Dublin

DDI.: 01 204 7014

Email: dataprotection@dlrcoco.ie

In your request, you should give any details that will help the County Council to identify you and find your data e.g. any previous address and/or date of birth.  Also, be clear about which details you are looking for if you are only looking for certain information.

You should receive these details within one month of your request. This can be extended by a further two months if the request is complex or there is a number of requests from the same individual.

 

In most cases individuals cannot be required to pay a fee to make a subject access request. However, in certain very limited circumstances, per Article 12(5) GDPR, where the initial request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ or where an individual requests additional copies of their personal data undergoing processing Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown County Council may charge a ‘reasonable fee’ for the administrative costs of complying with the request.

 

If you feel the Council is not respecting your data protection rights, you should contact the organisation's Data Protection Officer. Please address your query to:-

Data Protection Officer

Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown County Council

County Hall

Marine Road

Dun Laoghaire

County Dublin

Phone: 01 2054700

Email: DataProtectionOfficer@dlrcoco.ie

 

If you are then not satisfied with our response, you may contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner – details as follows:

The Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House

Station Road

Portarlington

Co Laois

 

LoCall:  1890 252 231            Tel:  057 868 4800        Fax:  057 868 4757

Email:  info@dataprotection.ie

Website:  https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm

 

Back