Categories

Information Technology

Does a telecommunications pole need planning permission?

No. Once it has received a Section 254 licence grant it is considered an exempted development for the purposes of the Planning and Development Act 2000

Is the applicant required to notify the public regarding their application under Section 254?

There is no requirement for the applicant to notify the public, nor is there any role for 3rd parties to comment on the applications to the Planning Authority

Can a Local Authority add a public notice / 3rd party submission element to a Section 254 application?

It is not possible or permissible for DLR, or indeed any Local Authority, to add a public notice and/or 3rd party submission element to the process.

What is the charge for a Section 254 licence?

The Planning and Development Regulations 2001 prescribes the fee that the Council can charge telecommunications operators for the grant of a licence under Section 254 of the Planning and Development Act 2000. The Council is not legally permitted to charge any fee for the grant of these licences over and above the prescribed fee as set out in the Planning and Development Regulations 2001. The fee DLR are charging is €125 per location per year as per schedule 12.

Back