A

Languages

Intro Text 

Introduction

The General Data Protection Regulation (“the Regulation) which has direct legal affect from the 25th May 2018 across all EU member states and the Data Protection Act 2018 (“the Act”) requires Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown County Council (“the Council”) to be transparent and accountable to how personal data is used and to communicate this in plain and clear language to individuals.

GDPR Request Form

The Regulation protects the personal privacy and upholds the rights of individuals while also placing certain responsibilities on Council personnel handling personal data.

When you give personal data to the Council, you have rights regarding the use of this information and the Council has a duty to ensure the security of your personal data. These rights apply to any information which identify or could identify you and applies to personal data held in any format.

These rights will help make sure that the information stored about you is:

  • Obtained lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  • Obtained for only specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for purpose for which it was obtained
  • Recorded, stored accurately and securely and where necessary kept up to date
  • Kept only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained
  • Kept in a form which permits identification of the data subject
  • Processed only in a manner that ensures the appropriate security of the personal data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing


When the Council holds your personal data you have a right to: 

  • Have your data used in line with the Regulation and the Act
  • Be informed of the content and source of data and check its accuracy
  • Transparent communication and information
  • Request access to personal data held about you
  • If the data held by us is found to be inaccurate you have the right to change, remove, block, or object to the use of, personal data held by the Council and request that personal data be erased. This is not an absolute right and may only apply in certain cases
  • Have your data transferred to another organisation

Please note that to help protect your privacy, we take steps to verify your identity before granting access to personal data. In certain circumstances blocking access to data may delay or remove access to a service where the data is required by law or for essential purposes related to delivery of a service to you.

Under section 91 of the Data Protection Act 2018 you have a right to find out, free of charge, whether the Council holds information about you. Where the Council is processing your information you have the right to the following:-

  • A description of -

    (a) the purpose of, and the legal basis for, the processing your personal data
    (b) the categories of personal data concerned
    (c) the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data concerned have been disclosed and
    (d) the period for which the personal data concerned will be retained, or where it is not possible to determine the said period at the time of the giving of the information, the criteria used to determine the said period
  • Information detailing the right of the data subject to request from the controller the rectification or erasure of the personal data concerned
  • Information detailing the right of the data subject to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission and the contact details of the Data Protection Commission
  • A communication of the personal data concerned
  • Any available information as to the origin of the personal data concerned, unless the communication of that information is contrary to public interest

 

 

FAQS

All requests for personal details must be made in writing, either by post or email.  The Council shall respond to your request within one month.  You may be asked for evidence of your identity.  This is to make sure that personal information is not given to the wrong person.  Please address your request to:

Data Protection Co-Ordinator
Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown County Council
Marine Road
Dún Laoghaire
County Dublin
Email: dataprotection@dlrcoco.ie
Phone: +353 01 2054827

In your request, you should give any details that will help the Council to identify you and find your data e.g. any previous address and/or date of birth.  Also, be clear about which details you are looking for if you are only looking for certain information. 

You will receive these details within one month of your request however if the request is complex, and the Council is of the opinion that it requires additional time to consider the request, it may once only extend the time, by notice in writing to you, by a further period not exceeding two months.
 

General Data Protection Regulation Data Access Request - Print Only Version

In general No.

However section 93(4) of the Data Protection Act 2018 provides if a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive in nature, a reasonable charge may be imposed having regard to the administrative cost of complying with the request.

If you feel the Council is not respecting your data protection rights, you should contact the organisation's Data Protection Officer.  

Data Protection Officer
Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown County Council
Marine Road
Dún Laoghaire
County Dublin
Email: dataprotectionofficer@dlrcoco.ie
Phone: +353 01 2054827

If you are then not satisfied with our response, you may contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner – details as follows:

The Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co Laois
R32 AP23
LoCall:  1890 252 231     Tel:  +353 0761 104 800     Fax:  +353 57 868 4757
Email:  info@dataprotection.ie
Website:  www.dataprotection.ie

Back